Privacy Policy & General Data Protection Regulation

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions.

The Website is brought to you by Lewis Smith (trading as Lew’s Photography). Lewis Smith (trading as Lew’s Photography) believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from several sources, including the following:

1.1. When you register on our website, we will ask you to provide contact information such as your full name, address, delivery address, contact telephone numbers, email address and payment method i.e. PayPal, Credit/Debit Card or Bank Transfer. We do not hold any payment information on file.

1.2. When you visit our website (www.lewsphotography.co.uk) we will capture your IP Address, time of and duration of visit on our website. We may tie this information to the personally identifiable information we have about you.

1.3. We also use cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

1.4. When we send you an email, we may include a marker that will identify if you have open and viewed the email.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business an we shall only use your personal data for the following purposes and shall not keep such personal data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes

2.2. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.3. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time.

2.4. To improve our service and the marketing of our services. For example, we may use the information we gather from user’s surveys, demographic data, and website visits to help improve our target website audience and customise your visit.

2.5. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party except in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.6. We may allow other people and organisations to use personal data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.6.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.6.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceeding.

2.6.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.7. We do not transfer or sell your information for inclusion on third party email or other marketing lists.

3. Protecting Your Information

We have strict security measures in place to protect your personal data

3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.3. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. Downloads & Media Files

4.1. Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

4.2. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications

5. Contact & Communication with Users

5.1. Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

5.2. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

5.3. When completing a contact form on this website, your contact information will be recorded and retained in a customer management system (CMS), and kept securely online in accordance to the privacy policy of the CMS. Your details are not shared with any third parties who are not directly employed by Jill Evans Photography without your consent.

6. Mailing List & Marketing Messages

6.1. We do have mailing lists, but this is and has been for some time, a double opt in service, if you have not opted in you will get any emails from us. There is always the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of all marketing emails.

6.2. Email marketing messages sent after a visitor has supplied their contact information and consented to being contacted may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track reader activity within email marketing

messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

6.3. Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is: MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy HERE.

7. Links

7.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

7.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

7.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third-party websites.

8. Social Media

8.1. We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

8.2. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

9. Photos

9.1. We have thousands of photos of you all. We never attach names to the photos in our galleries unless it was a commissioned shoot in which case there may be names, however these galleries are password protected and not open for general viewing, but by the fact you have commissioned us you have given consent.

10. Further Information

10.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to Lewis Smith at Lew’s Photography, Business Hive, 13 Dudley Street, Grimsby, Lincolnshire, DN31 2AW, or email us at info@lewsphotography.co.uk

10.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on our website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

10.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the address at the bottom of this letter or by emailing us at info@lewsphotography.co.uk This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and or other organisations.

10.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at info@lewsphotography.co.uk or writing to us at the address at the bottom of this letter. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

10.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at info@lewsphotography.co.uk or write to us.

Menu